0832983525

Privacy Policy

CUSTOMER PRIVACY POLICY

TUESDAY Design (Pty) Ltd has a strong commitment to providing excellent service to our customers and visitors to this Website, including respecting concerns about privacy. We will explicitly ask when we need information that personally identifies you or allows us to contact you (‘personal information’). Generally, this information is requested when making an online purchase; and when requesting a particular service. You agree to provide accurate and current information, and not to impersonate or misrepresent any person or entity or falsely state or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with anyone or anything.

The purposes for which we’ll use your personal information are as follows: to transact with you via the website or email regarding purchase or orders, to provide services to you via our website; to inform you of new features, services, special offers and products (provided you have consented to receiving such marketing material); to enable us to process, validate and verify reservations and requests for services and for the purposes for which you specifically provided the information; to improve your experience on our website.
TUESDAY Design (Pty) Ltd shall be entitled to disclose personal information if required to do so (a) to comply with applicable law or with legal process served on TUESDAY Design (Pty) Ltd; (b) to protect and defend the rights or property of TUESDAY Design (Pty) Ltd, and (c) for the purposes of distributing same to various employees and/or third parties who assist TUESDAY Design (Pty) Ltd in providing services to you. We will ensure that all such employees and/or third party service providers having access to your personal information are bound by appropriate and legally binding confidentiality and non-use obligations in relation to your personal information.
WHILST TUESDAY DESIGN (PTY) LTD IS OF THE INTENT TO TAKE REASONABLE MEASURES TO KEEP PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU CONFIDENTIAL, IT SHALL HOWEVER NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE, HOWSOEVER ARISING, SUFFERED AS A RESULT OF THE DISCLOSURE OF SUCH INFORMATION.
TUESDAY Design (Pty) Ltd shall take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information of users. For the purpose of this clause, “personal information” shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA). The PAIA may be downloaded from: https://www.polity.org.za/attachment.php?aa_id=3569.

Company Information

This website is run by TUESDAY Design PTY Ltd based in South Africa trading as www.inspiredbytuesday.com and with registration number 2018/109138/07, and Ms C.M. Clayton-Botha and Mr V.G. Botha as Directors.

This website is governed by the laws of South Africa and TUESDAY Design PTY Ltd chooses its domiciliumcitandi et executandi for all purposes under this agreement, whether in respect of court process, notice, or other documents or communication of whatsoever nature, 17 van Riebeeck street, Franschhoek, Cape Town, South Africa, 7690.

TUESDAY Design (Pty) Ltd may, in its sole discretion, change this agreement or any part thereof at any time without notice.